Smartshares Limited ("Smartshares") is the licensed manager of the SuperLife managed investment schemes ("SuperLife").

1. Terms

By accessing www.superlife.co.nz (“the website” or “SuperLife’s website”) you are agreeing to be bound by the website terms and conditions of use and the Privacy Policy. The Site is operated by Smartshares Limited (which is part of the NZX Group) and references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “Smartshares” are to Smartshares Limited and its respective directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors. 

2. Disclaimer

The information contained on the Site is to help you make decisions on your retirement, investment, insurance and general financial goals and needs. It does not take into account your particular circumstances. It is not intended to provide you with comprehensive or specific financial advice. The articles and calculators on this Site are not intended to be your only source of information when you are making your financial decisions. They should be treated as a guide only. While all reasonable care has been taken in producing the information contained in the Site, you should not rely solely on this Site when making your investment decisions. You should obtain professional financial advice on your individual circumstances from an appropriately experienced Authorised Financial Adviser.

3. No liability

We shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit due to business interruption), for:

  • any loss or damage that may arise in any way out of the use or inability to use the materials and the facilities on the Site, including the use of the mySuperLife logon facility, even if we have been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such loss or damage.
  • any errors in or omissions from the materials or facilities on the Site; or
  • the accuracy of any information through the use of this Site

4. Copyright

The information, images, screens, web pages  and  logos  and  brands  on  this  Site  are copyrighted or protected by intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced in any form without our express written permission.

5. Use of information and material

We aim to provide timely and appropriate information and make every effort to ensure that at the time of publishing the information on the Site it is accurate. However the materials appearing on the Site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors and we do not make any express or implied representations or give any warranties that any of the materials on its Site are accurate, complete or  current.

We may make changes to the materials contained on the Site at any time without notice. We do not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Indemnity 

By accessing this Site you agree to hold us harmless and indemnify us from and against all loss, actions, proceedings, costs, expenses (including legal fees), claims and damages incurred or suffered by Smartshares arising from:

  • Any breach by you of these terms and conditions;
  • Reliance by you on any information obtained through the Site;
  • Your access and/or use of the Site; and
  • Reliance upon, or use of, any content by any person accessing any content from your computer systems

7. Links

The Site contains links to other websites. These links are provided for convenience only, and do not represent our endorsement of the products or services offered by the website owner. External websites linked to this Site are not under our control. In accordance with Internet protocol, we require that you request our permission to create a link to any page on the Site. You will remain fully responsible for any consequences of that link, whether direct or indirect and you will indemnify us against all losses, damages, liabilities, costs or expensesin connection with the link.

8. Changes to the website terms and conditions of use

We may revise or amend the website terms and conditions of use for this Site, including the terms in the Privacy Policy below, at any time without giving any notice. By using this Site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Site terms and conditions of use.

9. New Zealand law

The content of our Site has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law for the supply of products and services to persons resident in New Zealand only.

10. Currency

Unless otherwise stated, references to currency in this website are in New Zealand dollars.

 

Privacy policy

This policy applies to your use of the website, www.SuperLife.co.nz (“Site”) and the information technology systems and networks that are associated with the Site. You are agreeing to be bound by the website terms and conditions of use that apply to the Site and this Privacy Policy by accessing the Site. The Site is operated by Smartshares Limited (which is part of the NZX Group) and references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “Smartshares” are to Smartshares Limited and its respective directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors.

Your information

Our server, our agent's or contractor's server, and third parties in the internet infrastructure (“Servers”) log certain information, which is provided by your browser, when you use our systems, networks or Site, such as:

  • your server's IPaddress (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IPaddress;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous site that you visited); and
  • emails between you and us.

The Servers also log:

  • the date and time of your visit;and
  • the URL address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

We use this information for a number of purposes connected with the usage of our Site, and to monitor the security of our Site, systems and networks. Among other possible uses, we may use the information, described above, to analyse certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Site users are visiting and how long they spend there and to monitor the security of our Site, systems and networks.

We will not try to identify you or your browsing activities through the information set out above except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs, or if your usage is causing technical issues for the Site, including an attack on the Site, that may need to be resolved. We may in these circumstances identify your IP address to enable us to contact you.

We also collect other personal information about you (such as your registration details) when you use the Site. However, we do not collect such information on the Site unless you choose to give it to us when using the mySuperLife logon facility, emailing an enquiry to us, registering for a seminar, or subscribing to our newsletters.

We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it, to monitor the security of our Site, our systems and our networks or when required to or permitted by law.

We may also use the information you give us through the Site, either directly or indirectly, to help the NZX Group to market products, to deliver services to you and to allow the NZX Group to keep you informed and up to date with reports, newsletters and product updates.

The personal information collected by us will be held in third party data centres, and may be shares with third party organizations for security purposes.

Your rights and choices

You  can access any personal information we hold about you.

You can correct any information that may be incorrect by contacting us.

If you do not want to receive reports, newsletters and product updates, you can let us know by emailing superlife@superlife.co.nz.

Contact details

You can access or request a correction to your personal information by writing to Smartshares at PO Box 106 555, Auckland, by calling 0800 80 87 80 or by sending an email to superlife@superlife.co.nz.

Further information about privacy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz).

Cookies

The Site may use cookies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Site uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the Site, and their Site access preferences. We may use cookies on behalf of the NZX Group for the NZX Group’s purposes including tailoring the NZX Group’s services to meet your needs. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the Site to Google.

Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

We may also use the Google Analytics Display Advertising feature ‘Demographics and Interests Reporting’ which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the age, gender and interests of visitors to our Site via cookies and anonymous identifiers. Google will collect, store, and use this information to create statistical reports about the use of the Site. We may also use third party technology to deliver advertising to you (such as DoubleClick, Google and other digital advertising providers) on third party websites (i.e. other than Smartshares) and to report on advertising, such as which web pages you view.

This technology may collect data about onsite behaviour and actions, for example:

  1. the date and time of your visit;
  2. the site content you engage with;
  3. the advertising that you see; and
  4. the device and/or browser that you use to access the website.

This data is anonymised and not personally identifiable, but may be provided to third parties and used to tailor advertising to you in future.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.co.nz/policies/privacy/. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means. Google Analytics’ currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout